Bridge Of Weir, River Gryfe, Burngill Mills

Site Name Bridge Of Weir, River Gryfe, Burngill Mills

Classification Dam (Period Unassigned), Lade (Period Unassigned), Sluice Gate (Period Unassigned), Weir (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Bridge Of Weir Dam No 1

• Council Renfrewshire
  • Parish Houston
  • Former District Renfrew
  • Former County Renfrewshire

Bridge of Weir – Burngill Mills

Mills, lades, dams and tunnels

Stuart Nisbet

On the W side of the remains of the Bridge of Weir Dam No 1 on the River Gryfe (NS 3846 6584), are a curving rubble headrace and broken timber sluice gate. These are the first of a succession of four dams or weirs on a 1km length of the River Gryfe, serving at least eight separate water-powered mill sites, each of which supported numerous mill types.

In an upstream arch of a railway viaduct is an arched entrance to the surviving brick-lined Burngill lade tunnel.

This continues under a derelict man-made terrace (centred on NS 3855 6583), which supported Burngill Cotton Mill (1792) and Burngill Leather Tannery (initially a waulk mill, from the 1770s). The terrace is retained by a 5m high rubble wall on the edge of the Gryfe. The lade terminates in the Burngill tailrace in the river wall (NS 3858 6587), an arched rubble tunnel 2m wide x 1.5m high that exits through a partly collapsed arch and training wall, just upstream of the A761 road bridge.