Glen Galmadale

Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)

NGR Description Centred NM 86758 55311

• Parish Ardgour
  • Former District Lochaber

Field Visit (14 April 2007 - 14 May 2007)

Remains of at least nine structures surviving as dry stone footings with varying levels of preservation at:

1. NM 86711 55319 Roughly oval incorporating a large boulder on the S end with dimensions of 1.8 x 1.4m, wall width c. 0.7m, and entrance unclear. The height was up to 0.65m.

2. NM 86706 55333 roughly rectangular with dimensions 3.75 x 1.7m, wall width c0.7m and height up to 0.3m. There were two points where there may have been entrances but they are both unclear. Vague remains of a circular annexe were found at the S end of the structure.

3. NM 86723 55326 Irregular-shaped with dimensions 2.5 x 1.9m, wall width c75, height up to 1.0m, and entrance 0.55m.

4. NM 86731 55318 Roughly ‘D’-shaped with dimensions 4.0 x up to 2.3m, wall width 0.7m and height up to 1.2m. A small internal circular feature in SW had an internal diameter of 0.8m.

5. NM 86760 55310 Roughly circular structure with no indication of any entrance with dimensions of 1.6m diameter and wall width c1m.

6. NM 86746 55296 Roughly rectangular structure with dimensions 3.1 x 1.75m, wall width 0.7m, height up to 0.45, and entrance 0.55m.

7. NM 86773 55346 Roughly oval structure with dimensions of 3.3 x 2.0m, wall width 0.65m, and height up to 0.3m, there were two possible entrances on the NE and SW walls respectively. Remains of what may be an earlier robbed structure to the NW.

8. NM 86790 55357 Irregular shaped structure with dimensions of 2.6 x 1.8m, wall width 0.7m, height up to 0.6m, and entrance 0.4m. A small roughly circular internal feature was in the SE corner.

9. NM 86802 55346 Roughly square structure with dimensions 2.45 x 2.6, wall width 0.75m, height up 0.9m. An internal feature in the SW corner had diameter c1m.

10. NM 86603 54668 At least two probable shieling huts and one section of wall which may have been part of a larger structure were located on the W slopes of Glengalmadale not far from the dam.

Report to be deposited RCAHMS and Highland SMR in due course.

Funder: Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland and The Caledonian Research Foundation

A Bankier and S Digney 2007

Project (2007)

Reconnaisance survey carried out with the aim of identifying evidence for Norse settlement in Northern Argyll. It was targeted at a number of locations with surviving Old Norse placenames. The aim was to locate archaeoloigcal remains that could go back to the medieval period and to generate discussion of this evidence. The locations selected for systematic survey were those with very little known archaeology. In addition a number of sites were identified from the RCAHMS database as potentially relevant.