Edinburgh, Gogar

Lake (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Edinburgh, Gogar

Classification Lake (Period Unassigned)

Borehole Survey (August 2006 - September 2006)

A programme of archaeological work was undertaken in August-September 2006 in relation to the Edinburgh Tram Network. Historical map data, geological work and geotechnical borehole data indicate the existence of a loch at Gogar. In order to assess the survival and nature of loch deposits long the proposed tramline, four boreholes were drilled and the resulting cores carefully decsribed. The evidence of the boreholes indicates the prescence of the loch from the late Pleistocene, when it was partially infilled. Over the course of the Holocene the loch continued to infill intermittently. Although some deposits of palaeoenvironmental signficance were found and sampled, much of the Holocene sequence of deposits has been destroyed as a result of previous development, particularly in the vicinity of Glasgow Road. A topographical survey followed by a metal detector survey was later carried out over the western parts of the proposed route of the Edinburgh Tram Network between Gogar and the Edinburgh Airport Park and Ride site. The walkover established that most of the area of the topographical survey was covered by recent landfill. The metal detector survey did not produce any signficant finds.

Archive will be lodged with NMRS. Reports will be lodged with NMRS and CECAS SMR

Sponsor: Halcrow