Bandirran

Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Woodburn Cottage

Site Number NO23SW 3

• Parish Collace

Archaeology Notes (2008)

NO 2091 3099 – Bandirran, NO 1106 3116 – Colen, NO 1476 3286 – Loanhead – Over several weekends in spring 2008 members cleared vegetation from the stone circles to improve access to them. The circles had been ‘adopted’ in 1996 when the AAM scheme was first proposed and a leaflet has been published by the CSA (South-east Perthshire Stone Circle Trail: A Guide to Three Ancient Monuments).

Funder: Archaeological and Historical Section of PSNS and Archaeology Scotland (Adopt-a-Monument)

David Perry (Archaeological and Historical Section of the Perthshire Society of Natural Science), 2008

NO23SW 3 2091 3099.

Scheduled with NO23SW 2.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 15 November 1999.

Field Visit (1965)

A circle of 9 stones at Bandirran measuring 25' 4" x 27' 10". Several are fallen; the largest appear to be on the W arc.

M E C Stewart 1965.

Field Visit (4 February 1969)

NO23SW 3 2091 3099. (NO 2090 3099) This stone circle is composed of seven stones, five of which are fallen. The two erect stones lie on the SW arc and are 1.6m high. Between the northernmost of the two uprights and the next stone is a possible eighth barely visible above the ground; close by the southernmost recumbent stone is a smaller one, probably not part of the circle. These probably account for the 'nine' stones mentioned by Stewart. Surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 4 February 1969.

Field Visit (7 April 1989)

The remains of this stone circle (which probably originally comprised at least ten stones set on a diameter of about 8.5m) are situated in an area of mature woodland about 120m NE of Woodburn Cottage. Only eight stones remain visible, of which two are upright; these are situated on the SW arc of the circle, and it is likely that the stones were graded in size with the tallest and largest being on that arc.

The stones are individually described, in clockwise order from the more easterly of the two upright stones:

(1) This stone (on the SSW) measures 1.5m in height by 1.34m in breadth and 0.8m in thickness.

(2) This stone (on the WSW) measures 1.55m in height by 1.4m in breadth and 1m in thickness.

(3) This stone (on the WNW) is largely buried.

(4) This stone (on the NW) is largely buried.

(5) This stone (on the NNW) has fallen inwards towards the centre of the circle. It measures 1.65m in length, 1m in breadth and at least 0.55m in thickness.

(6) This boulder (on the NNE) has probably fallen inwards. It measures 1.5m in length by 0.95m in breadth and at least 0.45m in thickness.

(7) This stone (on the NE) is largely buried but measures at least 1.25m in length.

(8) This stone (on the E) is missing.

(9) The stump of this stone lies on the ESE. The fallen portion measures 1.45m in length by 0.95m in breadth and at least 0.65m in thickness.

(10) This stone (on the SSE) lies fallen. It measures 1.85m in length by 1.3m in breadth and 0.45m in thickness, and is flanked by two small boulders which may be no more than field clearance.

An early (but possibly unreliable) plan (by Skene) shows a centrally-placed upright stone, but no trace of this unusual feature survives.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 7 April 1989.