Rossie Priory

Barrow(S) (Prehistoric), Building (Period Unknown)

NGR Description Centred NO 277 303

• Parish Inchture

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (1987)

For souterrain complex in the same field, see NO23SE 30.

Air photographs reveal a round- and square-barrow cemetery immediately to the S of the settlement described on NO23SE 30, and lower down the slope.

G Maxwell 1987

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (10 December 1992)

Cropmarks of several probable barrows have been recorded over a distance of about 500m across the S portion of the field immediately SE of the Castlehill steading and some way into the adjoining field beyond. To the S of the W elements of the souterrain complex NO23SE 30, there are two sub-circular enclosures with central pits, which are possibly barrows; they are linked by a linear cropmark. At least one well-defined ring-ditch has been identified on the NE side of a tree in the adjoining field to the SE; it is not clear whether this is the remains of a barrow, but other faint cropmarks in the vicinity include fragments of what may be square barrows. On the SW side of the tree, however, there is a solid square mark some 6m square which is probably the sunken floor of a building (NO 2811 3029); a large pit lies adjacent to it.

Information from RCAHMS (JRS) 10 December 1992.

Aerial Photographic Transcription (6 August 1996)