Rossie Priory

Souterrain(S) (Prehistoric), Unenclosed Settlement (Prehistoric)

NGR Description Centred NO 2784 3046

• Parish Inchture

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (1987)

For possible barrows in the same field see NO23SE 31.

Air photographs reveal, on S-facing ground overlooking the Carse of Gowrie, at least six souterrains, four of which are complex, together with at least eight house-sites, some of which may have been replaced several times.

G S Maxwell 1987

Aerial Photographic Transcription (13 November 1989)

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (10 December 1992)

Aerial photography has revealed a series of souterrains, discs, crescents and maculae in the field to the E of Castlehill steading. The souterrains occur singly or in clusters over a distance of 250m. The easternmost appears as a single curving mark, with several maculae lying within its arc and extending into a disc some 13m in diameter on the SW; 60m to the NW there is a more complex mark involving at least two, and possibly three, passages; a further 100m to the W there are two almost contiguous passages with traces of not only the construction trenches and wallheads, but also with several of the roofing slabs still in place; another 30m beyond them there are two conjoined curvilinear marks. Several discs and large maculae occur in the vicinity of the westernmost of the passages.

Information from RCAHMS (JRS) 10 December 1992.