Skye, Annishader

Building (Period Unassigned), Field Boundary (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Name Skye, Annishader

Classification Building (Period Unassigned), Field Boundary (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Glen Haultin

Site Number NG45SW 59

• Parish Snizort
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Archaeology Notes

Two hut circles and the footings of a rectangular building lie in an area of improved pasture, on the North facing slopes of Glen Haultin at 75m OD.

The first hut circle is at NG 435530 51166, a few metres S of a rock outcrop on a slight natural rise. It comprises the earth-fast footings of a sub-circular structure measuring 7.5m x 10m externally, with walls 1m thick. Two edge set orthostats, measuring 1.5m x 1.5m x 0.5m and 1m x 1m x 0.5m, mark a SW facing entrance 1.25m wide. The site is overgrown with grass and rushes.

On the N side of the rock outcrop lie the grass covered footings of a rectangular building, aligned E-W, measuring 7m x 4m, with an outshot on the N wall measuring 3m x 3m.

Thirty five metres E of these structures, at NG 43586 51188, are the footings of another hut circle, measuring 12m in diameter. A field dyke, aligned SW-NE, butts onto the hut circle in its SE quadrant, and a second dyke, aligned NW-SE, appears to run around its NE quadrant. It is overgrown with grass, rushes and bracken.

Information from Billy MacRae, August 2010.

Field Visit (June 2010 - July 2010)