Kirkton Hut Circle

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Inchnadamph

Site Number NC22SE 21

• Parish Assynt

Field Visit (1 July 2009 - 31 July 2009)

The site lies in a relatively wide level valley between Druim nan Torr and Cnoc Gorm to the N of the track from Kirkton to Glenbain and on spur overlooking various pre-clearance structures, fields and a chambered cairn beside the River Traligill to the S and several burnt mounds 1 mile to the N at the end of the valley.

The remains (see plan) consist of a poorly preserved circular bank with five breaks in the circuit and a number of stones of varying sizes including large orthostats which delineate original inner and outer wall faces and there are numerous other stones presumably displaced from their original position within the walls circuit. The interior is approximately 11m in diameter and the enclosing bank varies in thickness from 1.5 – 2m with in-situ facing stones best preserved to the NW and SE.

A post clearance lambing pen has been built into the bank within the SW quadrant.

Historic Assynt Survey Team July 2009

Field Visit (1 July 2011 - 30 November 2011)

NC 25695 22167. The site lies in a relatively wide level valley between Druim nan Torr and Cnoc Gorm to the NE of the track from Kirkton to Glenbain and on a spur overlooking various pre-clearance structures, fields and a chambered cairn beside the River Traligill to the S and several burnt mounds 1 mile to the N at the end of the valley. This has been incorrectly located on the Highland HER - the location has been corrected here. The remains (see plan) consist of a poorly preserved circular bank with breaks in the circuit and a number of stones of varying sizes including large orthostats which delineate original inner and outer wall faces. There are numerous other stones presumably displaced from their original position within the walls circuit. The interior is approximately 11m in diameter and the enclosing bank varies in thickness - it is very spread to the S and E but has apparently in-situ facing stones to the NW and SE. There appears to be a field clearance heap built up against the east side

of this feature.

Pete Higgins, John Wood (Highland Archaeology Services) 2012. OASIS ID: highland4-117639 (no.1)