Tain, Kirksheaf Road

Site Name Tain, Kirksheaf Road

Classification Plough Marks (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval), Strap End, Unidentified Pottery(S) (Medieval), Unidentified Pottery(S) (Modern)

Site Number NH78SE 231

• Parish Tain

Archaeological Evaluation (20 July 2009 - 3 September 2009)

NH 7826 8211 A trial trenching evaluation was conducted over 5% of a proposed housing development site from

20 July–3 September 2009. The site was considered sensitive due to its proximity to the historic centre of Tain.

All eight of the trenches showed evidence of early agricultural use and yielded fragments of medieval and

modern pottery. Trench 3 contained features identified as the remains of rig and furrow agriculture. The other seven trenches showed scattered linear ard marks reflecting multiple periods of use. In addition to the numerous medieval pottery fragments three metal finds were recovered by a local metal detectorist, a decorative strap end, a copper alloy jug foot and a copper alloy octagonal decorative boss. The scattered finds and the remains of agricultural practices have provided key evidence of the use of the site by the inhabitants of medieval Tain.

Archive: RCAHMS. Report: HHER and Library Service

Funder: Clayquest Ltd