Langwell Farm, Strath Oykel

Site Name Langwell Farm, Strath Oykel

Classification Cist (Bronze Age), Inhumation (Bronze Age), Organic Material (Bronze Age), Organic Material (Wood)(Bronze Age)

Site Number NC40SW 20

• Parish Kincardine (Sutherland)

Excavation (29 August 2009 - 31 August 2009)

NC 4130 0104 The site of a previously excavated cist was investigated by archaeologists from GUARD and NOSAS on 29–31 August 2009. An auger survey revealed that the cist had been set into a curving, naturally raised area of sands and gravels. Profiling of nearby peat deposits, using Kubiena monolith tins, suggests that the course of the river Oykel had at one time run directly alongside this raised area. The underside of the cist top-slab was examined for the first time, but no markings were evident.

No further cists were revealed by the auger survey although it was noted that a substantial concentration of river cobbles may represent the remains of a robbed cairn. Though there was no compelling evidence to suggest other cists were ever present in the vicinity, the possibility does remain that the very stony character of the area may have prevented the identification of any underlying cists. Two environmental bulk samples were taken from deposits that were frozen at the time of the February 2009 excavation and will be included in any future post-excavation work.

Archive: RCAHMS (intended). Report: Highland Council SMR and RCAHMS

Funder: Historic Scotland

Alastair Becket and Jennifer Miller – GUARD

Excavation (6 February 2009 - 12 February 2009)

NC 4130 0104 Parts of an inhumation burial were recovered, 6–12 February 2009, under the provisions of the human remains call-off contract. The tightly flexed burial lay in a substantial stone cist and was discovered by the landowner while clearing peat. Relatively well preserved organic materials, including wood and fur, accompanied the skeleton. The integrity of the burial had been compromised before archaeological intervention by the local police, who had partially cleared the cist of its contents. However, part of the skeleton and some of the accompanying material remained in situ and were recovered. The site of a second possible cist 5m to the S, where large slabs had been removed by the mechanical excavator, was also investigated. This revealed not a cist but an arcing, stone-built feature which sat on an old ground surface sealed by the peat.

Olivia Lelong – GUARD