Bute, St Ninian's Point

Naust(S) (Period Unassigned)

• Parish North Bute
  • Former County Buteshire

Site 141. St Ninian's Point. Noosts (Possible).

Cressey and Johnson 2004

A row of five boat nausts, first noted in 2003, is situated just above the high water mark on the E side of St Ninian’s Point, immediately N of two cottages and 60m WNW of a breakwater (NS06SW 24). Each of the nausts is visible as a grass-grown depression in the raised beach, each is open to the E and the largest measures 6.5m from E to W by 3m transversely and 0.3m in depth. In some, the edge of the hollow has been revetted with stone.

Visited by RCAHMS (GFG, JMH) 6 May 2009.

Field Visit (December 2003)

Field Visit (2009 - 2010)

In an area of grassy pasture W of Feature 20 and N of the cottages is a series of small linear depressions orientated E-W. They are turf-covered, with no significant stone visible or felt. Each depression lies open to the E, the shoreward end. Local information states that these are boat noosts.

Running S to N, 21a is 16.5m long by 2.5m wide and 0.3m deep; 21b is 6.6m long by 2m wide; 21c is 4m by 1.9m; 21d is 3.5m by 1.2m; 21e is 3.2m by 0.7m.