Over Durdie

Fort (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Pitroddie Den

Site Number NO22SW 33

• Parish Kilspindie

Aerial Photographic Transcription (24 February 1987 - 24 March 1988)

An aerial transcription was produced from oblique aerial photographs. Information from Historic Environment Scotland (BM) 31 March 2017.

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (22 December 1992)

NO22SW 33 2096 2492

This fort, which was first recorded by aerial photography, occupies the top of a prominent hill overlooking the S flank of Pitroddie Den. It commands extensive views over the Carse of Gowrie but, except on the NE, the approach to the fort is relatively easy. The fort lies partly in arable ground and partly in pasture; to the NW of the fence that transects it from NE to SW cropmarks reveal four concentric lines of ditches, while to the SE only faint traces of the ramparts and ditches are visible as intermittent surface features in improved pasture. The estimated measurements of the fort are 155m by 130m overall.

Information from RCAHMS (JRS) 22 December 1992.

Note (11 May 2015 - 18 May 2016)

Cropmarks have revealed the site of a fort occupying a low rise to the ENE of Over Durdie, from which the ground falls away steeply into Pitroddie Den on the NE, and down to the edge of the Carse of Gowrie behind Nether Durdie on the SE. Only the NW quarter is clearly defined, where the defences comprise four ditches forming a belt about 20m deep following the contour in a gentle arc, and only intermittent traces of the ditches and accompanying ramparts can be distinguished in the pasture field to the SE. Here, however, several terraces suggesting other outer defences can also be seen on satellite imagery extending round the margin of a shoulder lower down the slope on the S, though the rest of such a circuit remains unknown. Leaving these latter aside, the featureless interior of the fort is probably oval, measuring internally about 140m from NW to SE by 80m transversely (0.88ha). No entrances have been identified.

Information from An Atlas of Hillforts of Great Britain and Ireland – 18 May 2016. Atlas of Hillforts SC3048