Bute, South Lenihuline Wood

Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Classification Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NS06NW 117

• Parish North Bute
  • Former County Buteshire

This large cup-marked boulder is situated close to the SE end of South Lenihuline Wood, immediately SE of a burn gully and 320m SW of the Carnbaan chambered cairn (NS06NW 7). Two cups on the flat, moss-grown, upper surface of the boulder measure up to 60mm in diameter and 15mm in depth.

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, GB) 1 April 2009.

Field Visit (1 April 2009)

Note (25 June 2018)

Date Fieldwork Started: 25/06/2018

Compiled by: Rock Art Bute

Location Notes: The panel is a large boulder located in the SE corner of South Lenihuline Wood SE of a burn gully. It can be reached via a footpath a short distance to the SW. This footpath leads downhill towards the track running NW along the shore from the parking area at Glecknabae to Kilmichael. The Carnbaan chambered cairn lies 320 m to the NE of the panel.

Panel Notes: This is a fairly large medium grained schist type boulder measuring 1.7m x 1.6m with a maximum height of 1.1m. There are 2 cupmarks on the flat moss covered upper surface, measuring up to 60 mm in diameter and 15 mm in depth. Some fissures/cracks are visible but no tool marks can be found.