Guethary: The Ard, Loch Leodamais, Islay, Atlantic

Barque (20th Century)

NLO: The Ard [name centred NR 369 449]

Loch Leodamais [name centred NR 364 450].

Port Ellen [name: NR 365 453].

Possibly on map sheet NR34NE.

(Classified as steel barque, with cargo of mineral nickel: date of loss cited as 21 October 1914). Guethary: this vessel stranded in Port Ellen Bay, [on] Ardmore Point [The Ard]. (Built 1902?)

Registration: French. Built 1901. 2178grt. Length: 84m. Beam: 12m.

(Location of loss cited as N55 40.05 W6 1.17).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. Neither Ardmore Point nor Port Ellen Bay is noted as such on the 1999 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map, but the former feature is presumably to be equated with the Ard, a prominent peninsula which extends in front of Loch Leodamais, the bay that fronts Port Ellen. Port Ellen Bay is not noted as such on the same map, but is probably to be equated with the latter feature. Beyond the SW end of The Ard, there is a series of small islands and projecting skerries.

This location is preferred for the loss of this vessel over that (NR 4741 4890 [N55 40.0667 W6 1.0333]) entered as NR44NE 8002.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 2 March 2010.

Loss (21 October 1914)