Allt Creagan Nam Gobhar

Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Shieling Mound (Post Medieval)

Site Name Allt Creagan Nam Gobhar

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Shieling Mound (Post Medieval)

Site Number NH14NE 8

• Parish Contin

Field Visit (28 October 2007 - 28 October 2007)

Three enclosures, a building and a shieling group centred on NH 1824 4990 located on the gentle SE facing slope of the fertile outwash of the Allt Creagan nam Gobhar occupying a terrace 200m to the NW of the River Meig.

The largest enclosure (Nosas Site Survey No 486)centred on NH 18260 49890 bounds an area of grassy,fertile ground. It is irregular in plan and is subdivided internally and measures approximately 100m x 60m. The NW section of the enclosure is stone built but is turf and stone in the E part, whilst the S section adjacent the burn appears to have been entirely washed away. A smaller stone walled enclosure is formed within and against the N side.

This internal enclosure (Nosas Site Survey No 487)is located at NH 18271 49947 and measures 30m x 12m. Within this are the stone footings of a small rectangular building on a NE-SW axis, the NE end of which also incorporates the larger enclosure (Nosas Site Survey No 488)at NH 18251 49946.

There is a another small sub-square stone walled enclosure (Nosas Site Survey No 495) at NH 18187 49875 on the W bank of the burn. It measures approximately 10m x 9m with a smaller pen appended externally at the W corner.

A shieling group (Nosas Site Survey Nos 484 and 485 on the E bank and 490 to 496 on the W bank of the burn.) comprising a total of 8 unenclosed shieling mounds has been identified at the following locations: NH 18327 49906, NH 18281 49922, NH 18218 49852, NH 18181 49827, NH 18176 49836, NH 18178 49854, NH 18177 49859, NH 18194 49864.

The majority are oval in plan - one is rectangular - and consist of low, spread turf banks up to maximum height 0.8m with a maximum internal measurement between banks of 3m x 2m. Most have a discernable stone component and one has a small circular outshot appended.