Mussaquoy

Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number HY50SE 1

• Parish St Andrews And Deerness

There is a mound of burnt stones (HY 565 036) about 300 yds SE of Mussaquoy.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 6 June 1930.

A turf covered mound, 1.2m high situated at HY 5659 0369, shows traces of burnt earth but no stones. It appears to have been circular originally, but about 40 years ago, the late Mr J Foubister of Mussaquoy quarried into the W side and revealed several large stones including two earth fast slabs, 1.7m apart and 0.3m high, which may be the end stones of a cist. No other finds have been made.

Visited by OS(NKB) 23 August 1964

About 350m SE of Mussaquoy, in a broad belt of rough grass between the enclosed land and the cliff edge, there is a steeply-profiled, prominent mound 12m by 10m and 1.2m high. On plan it is slightly crescentic, open to the W, but this may be due to quarrying fifty years ago when some erect slabs were revealed. There are no signs of burnt material, and the reasons for classification as a burnt mound are unclear.