Culbin Sands

Anti Glider Posts(S) (20th Century)

• Council Moray
  • Parish Dyke And Moy
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Morayshire

The NW-facing part of the Culbin Sands which extends for over 5Km and covers an area of over 422 hectares has been recorded by the Forestry Research as having a large number of World War II anti-glider poles dating from c.1940.

A LIDAR survey was flown in October 2009 to survey the poles which was undertaken by Forestry Research (an agency of the Forestry Commission). Hundreds of the poles remain standing to between 0.2m to 4m in height, particularly at the NE end where the plot shows a pattern of cross lines (NW to SE). The pattern differs from that found in the Firth of Forth, where those noted in Burntisland Bay take a more formal cross-shape in plan.

Information via e-mail to RCAHMS from Forestry Commission, 29 January 2010

Publication Account (2009)

The website text produced for Culbin World War II defences webpages on the Forest Heritage Scotland website (www.forestheritagescotland.com).

Introduction: Defending Culbin Sands

Today along the shores of Culbin Forest, you can see World War II anti-glider poles, sticking out from the sea. These poles were to deter enemy aircraft from landing on the beaches.

All along the Moray coast are remains of theWorld War II anti-invasion defences, built to protect Britain from a German attack. Although the invasion never happened, in 1940 the threat was extremely real.

The Culbin area was not as strongly defended as the coast further east at Lossie and Roseisle. This is because of the protection provided by its proximity to these defences and those along the Cromarty coastline to the north.

In addition, while the sands looked like the ideal place to land, the sea currents were dangerous. Culbin Sands was used as one of the practice sites for British troops to prepare for the D-Day landings in Normandy; men died during these exercises.

The main threat to this area was enemy gliders landing behind the defence lines. Long, wooden poles stood upright along the coastline to prevent them from easily landing.

People Story: From sandy beach to flourishing forest

In 1921, the Forestry Commission (FC) acquired land at Culbin Sands as part of its mission to replenish Britain's forests after World War I. At this time, it was a desolate wasteland.

However, Culbin Sands was not always so bleak. In the 13th century, it was recorded as part of the Barony of Culbin, owned by the Murrays. During the 15th century, the Kinnaird family inherited the small estate.

Famously, a small farming township was lost here during the 17th century. Local farmers used the coastal dune grasses to thatch the roofs of their houses. However, this vegetation kept the sand dunes in place. With its removal, the wind began to blow the sands inland and slowly the coastline eroded away.

In 1694, a sandstorm destroyed the farms resulting in the abandonment of the estate. In 1695, a Scottish Parliament Act banned the removal of dune grasses to prevent similar erosion happening in other places.

During the 19th century, local estates began to plant trees around the area; a few attempts were made at Culbin.

The FC began planting both trees and dune grass, to help stabilise the sand in 1922. This was not very successful. In the 1930s, it experimented with laying a thatch of tree branches along the ground to hold the sand dunes. As a result, you can visit and explore Culbin Forest today.