Denmylne Steading

Site Name Denmylne Steading

Classification Architectural Fragment (16th Century), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Lintel(S) (17th Century), Heraldic Device (17th Century)

Site Number NO21NW 47

• Parish Abdie
  • Former District North East Fife

INSCRIBED AND CARVED STONES.

(1) In the rockery of the farmhouse garden is a carved stone, 2 feet I inch by I foot 7 inches by 9 inches, supposed to be a sundial but in reality the top of a large Gothic niche of late 15th- or early 16th-century date. The front and sides are enriched with tabernacle-work, the soffit being wrought to resemble rib-vaults meeting at a central boss.

(2) Over the doorway at the head of a forestair in the steading is a lintel inscribed, M.B.L.D. 1625, for Michael Balfour and his wife, Joan or Jean Durham (1). Another lintel similarly inscribed is built in above a loft window.

(3) The same initials occur above and below a scrolled cartouche inserted over the cart-shed. The cartouche bears a shield: Parted per pale: dexter, [on] a chevron [an otter's head], in base a rose, for Balfour; sinister, a crescent, in chief three mullets, for Durham.

(4) A lintel built in above the garden entrance is inscribed: HIC ARGUS NON BRIARIUS- F 1679 (2).