Broomhill House

Country House (Period Unassigned)

Classification Country House (Period Unassigned)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Dalserf
  • Former District Hamilton

Reference (1792)

"Buildings.- Dalferf houfe, the refidence of Captain James Hamilton of Broomhill, is a neat modern building, ftanding upon an eminence, near the village of Dalferf, and commands a charming profpect, both up and down the Clyde. Broomhill houfe, which alfo belongs to the fame gentleman, and which was the feat of the ancient family of the Hamiltons of Broomhill, (the elder branch of which were created Lords Belhaven), ftands upon the top of the banks of the river Avon, in a fine airy fiuation, having a moft agreeable view of the country around, and of the river Avon, with its pleafant banks. Mr Hamilton, induced by the remarkable beauty of the fituation, is now building another houfe, upon an eminence above the village of Dalferf; which commands one of the moft extenfive and delightful profpects, that can well be imagined. "

Reference (1845)

'The house of Broomhill, formerly mentioned as having been burnt by Sir William Drury, Governor of Berwick [1568], was, we are told, but one room wide, and four stories high, with a bartisan. It was again repaired, and a turnpike added. It was called the Castle of Auld Machan."

Reference

"The mansion house of Broomhill, occupied by the Proprietor's brother, Captain McNeill Hamilton. The Offices belonging to the house are situated a short distance south east but they are also let as a farm bearing the name of 'Broomhill'"

Field Visit

Remains of Country House on artificial platform within light woodland over looking Avon. c.60m x 20m.

Rectangular remains of country house

Information from the Clyde and Avon Valley Landscape Partnership (Northlight Heritage), 2017