Bute, Dunagoil

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Bute, Dunagoil

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Kingarth
  • Former County Buteshire

Dunagoil is a farmsteading comprising 19th century buildings which has been converted into a private residence. ‘Doun ouil’ is depicted on Blaue’s Atlas of Scotland (published in 1654) and on Roy’s Military Map (1747-55), which names it ‘Dunaghoile’. The first detailed depiction of the steading shows four buildings on a 122 acre farm of the same name (Foulis 1758-9), and a slightly later inventory by Alexander May (1782) details the form and function of six buildings that existing here at that time. Two buildings are shown in on the 1st edition of the OS map (Buteshire 1869, Sheet CCXXVII).

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 12 March 2010.

Antiquarian Mapping (1747 - 1755)