Broomhill

Trench(S) (First World War)

Alternative Name(s) Broomhill Training Trenches

Site Number NH77SW 77

• Parish Kilmuir Easter

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (30 September 2013)

The trenches are about 2.4km NNE of Invergordon and are almost certainly practice trenches dug by men of the Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders, who had a large training camp near Invergordon for virtually the whole of the First World War.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 30 September 2013.

NH77SW 77 71883 71459

To the west of Broomhill No. 1 and No. 3 cottages, on a level terrace bounded to the north and west by a stream and by farmland to the south, are the remains of a complex of military training trenches. The trenches with a distinctive zig-zag shape form three seperate lines of trenches connected by two communication trenches. The earthwork remains are best preserved to the north with a maxinium depth of 0.7m, but elsewhere are shallow and difficult to locate especially to the south.

Information from the owner suggested these were constructed during the First World War. The trenches are similar to other confirmed examples.

Visited by RCAHMS (AKK) 26 September 2009

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)