Bishop's Hill

Site Name Bishop's Hill

Classification Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Mound (Period Unassigned), Platform (Period Unassigned), Track (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NO04SW 235

NGR Description NO 0221 4253 and NO 4255

• Parish Dunkeld And Dowally

Field Visit (2008)

NO 0221 4253 The summit of Bishop’s Hill is trapezoidal, 40m SW/NE by 27m at its widest, but this has been reduced by terraced tracks below the summit. A slightly sunken track, which crosses the summit SW/NE, is blocked by mature trees. This dissects several rectangular foundations at the SW end, the main one 17 x 6m, the second at 5m parallel is also 6m broad. The NE edge is an artificial scarp which the track crosses on a later causeway. Off-centre within the summit is a low oval mound 12 x 6m. In 1595 and 1616 there are

references to ‘lie muthill’ here (RCAHMS accession 2008/47 and manuscript MS/5169), and it could indicate the castle erected near the Bishop’s Palace in 1408 (New Statistical Account).

Archive: RCAHMS – 2008/105, MS 5248

Dr T C Welsh, 2008

Field Visit (2008)

NO 0226 4255 This projects E from base of Bishop’s Hill, below the level of a terraced track there, top 10m E/W by 20m, 2m high. A track has cut across the NE corner, leaving the corner isolated 3m E/W by 2m. This may be the site of the 2-storey ruin close to the base of Bishop’s Hill shown on Slezer’s Prospect of Dunkeld 1693.

Dr T C Welsh, 2008