Tonderghie Mine

Site Name Tonderghie Mine

Classification Circular Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Mine (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Structure (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NX43SW 3

• Parish Whithorn
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

Geophysical Survey (July 2008 - October 2008)

NX 440 348 The first phase of work was undertaken from July–October 2008 at the multi-period Tonderghie metal mine, with the aim of establishing the types of ore being mined and the form, extent and date range of the workings. Work this season consisted of a geological and mineralogical survey by the National Museums Scotland and a geophysical survey of the area surrounding the mine by Tessa Poller.

The geophysical survey highlighted several features of archaeological significance including a circular ditched

enclosure, a circular stone banked or walled structure, rig and furrow cultivation and an area of high variable magnetism, possibly a kiln, furnace or hearth, associated with a small turf structure. A peat core was taken from a lochan at NX 441 352 and is being studied by Tim Mighall of Aberdeen University for evidence of heavy metal contamination. Work is ongoing.

Archive: RCAHMS and Dumfries and Galloway SMR (intended)

Funder: The Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, The Mouswald Trust, Stranraer and District Local History Trust and National Museums Scotland

John Pickin and Fraser Hunter (Dumfries and Galloway Museums Service / National Museums Scotland), 2008

Field Visit (13 May 2012 - 28 May 2012)

NM 819 002 (centred on) The overall aim of the research project is to identify prehistoric copper mining in Scotland. The survey began, 13–28 May 2012, by visiting sites where probable hammerstones have been found. Sites visited included Barhullion, Balcraig, Kirklauchline and Wanlockhead all in Dumfries and Galloway, an area where the discovery of a copper ore (bornite) outcrop in a recent quarry at Kirklauchline was of particular interest.

Several other copper mining districts in SW and central Scotland were also visited, including the Tullich Mine at Loch Tay (Perth and Kinross), different sites in the mining district of Wanlockhead/Leadhills (Dumfries and Galloway/South Lanarkshire), Mary’s Mine/Tonderghie (Dumfries and Galloway) and the Kilmartin Copper Mine (Argyll and Bute). Around Bridge of Allan in the Ochill Hills are several copper outcrops where the late medieval Airthrey Hill Mine spoil heaps (Stirling) are easily accessible and still contain a good quantity of copper ores. In Argyll and Bute the mining remains of Abhain Strathain/Meall Mor, at Kilfinan (Murder Lode) and Castleton/Castletown (SE of Lochgilphead) revealed good ‘grey copper ores’, especially at Castleton where the mineralised vein outcrops are easily seen on the shore. In addition the 2012 survey discovered another ore vein along Kilmartin Glen, at the Duntroon Hillfort. The mineralisation is very interesting because of its proximity to numerous archaeological sites.

Further investigation is planned in the area and on other old mining sites in Scotland for 2013. A collection of ore samples has been stored at the National Museums of Scotland, which will hopefully be enlarged in the future to provide a reliable database for investigations, such as the comparison of trace element and lead-isotope ratios in the samples with those found in prehistoric metal objects.

Archive: National Museums of Scotland

Funder: German Archaeological Institute, Department Rome