Edinburgh, 125 High Street, North Gray's Close. City Tan Works

Tannery (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Edinburgh, 125 High Street, North Gray's Close. City Tan Works

Classification Tannery (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) J Hewit And Sons Ltd

J Hewit and Sons Ltd's City Tan Works, was situated in the High Street in the area of North Grays Close and Morrison's Close at c. NT 259 737. The company had a another tanyard at Currie (see NT16NE 119). The company always specialised in the fine or 'light' leather trades, bookbinding leathers being produced by 1889. The grindery was maintained at Niddrie Street, Edinburgh until 1938. The City Tan works was originally rented in 1865 as an extension for 'Light' leather tanning and dressing. The premises were then bought by the company in 1868 and extended in 1880. These original buildings were destroyed by fire in 1884 but to what extent rebuilt is unknown. In 1955 the premises were again destroyed by fire but the company continued at the site until 1969.

Information from RCAHMS (MMD), 24 July 2009.

Golf Monthly, 1935; Pers. Comm. Mr Roger Barlee, Managing Director, J Hewit and Sons Ltd, 2008; J Hewit and Sons Ltd, 1956; http://www.hewit.com/history.htm (retrieved 15 December 2008)