East Lomond Hill

Pictish Symbol Stone (Pictish)

Measurements: H 0.43m, W 0.31m, D 0.08m

Stone type: yellow sandstone

Place of discovery: NO 2440 0620

Present location: National Museums Scotland (X.IB 205)

Evidence for discovery: found around 1920 lying within the south part of the fort on East Lomond Hill and taken to a private house in Falkland. It was given to NMAS in 1925.

Present condition:

Description

The carved surface of this fragment has a vertical natural ridge through the incised image of a bovine and it may have sheared off a rock face. Its Pictish attribution is uncertain because the bovine lacks the spiral joints and carefully depicted hooves of Pictish bulls, and, as Alcock pointed out, the animal is a steer rather than a bull.

Date: uncertain.

References: Corrie 1926, 32-4; Alcock 2003, 207; Fraser 2008, no 80.

Compiled by A Ritchie 2016

Early Medieval Carved Stones Project

East Lomond Hill, Fife, possible Pictish symbol stone

Present condition:

Date: uncertain.

NO20NW 23 2440 0620.

A slab of yellow sandstone discovered within the S side of the fort (NO20NW 20, centred NO 2440 0620) about 1920 bears the incised figure of a bull National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS IB 205).

J M Corrie 1926; RCAHMS 1933; RCAHMS 1985

Slab with Incised Bull from the East Lomond.

This stone was discovered within the south side of the fort on the summit of the East Lomond, and has been presented to the National Museum of Antiquities. It is an irregularly-shaped slab of yellow sandstone, measuring at most 17 inches by 12 inches and 3 inches thick, bearing on the upper part the incised figure of a bull walking. The action of the bull is spirited and is naturalistically rendered. The sculpture has been executed by pecking-in the outline of the figure. It differs in detail from the well-known examples from Burghead and Inverness. Cf. Proc. Soc. Ant. Scot., vol. lx (1925-5), pp. 32-4.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 11 June 1925.

Publication Account (1987)

The fort [NO20NW 20] on East Lomond Hill occupies the summit as well as a lower terrace on the north. The hilltop is crowned by a large bronze-age cairn about 13m in diameter [NO20NW 144], now surmounted by a geographical indicator. There are two encircling ramparts, the inner one surviving best on the north-west, but elsewhere the lines are shown by scarps. The lower terrace has also been defended by a rampart, best seen on the north-east. An enigmatic line of defence may be seen at the base of the knoll on the south flank where there is a further bank and ditch.

An indication that activity continued into the first millennium AD is provided by the discovery around 1920 of a slab [NO20NW 23] bearing the incised figure of a bull in a rather effete Pictish style on the south side of the fort; the stone is now in the RMS, Queen Street, Edinburgh.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Fife and Tayside’, (1987).

Class I symbol stone bearing a bull.