Freuchie, Eden Valley Row, Eden Valley Linen Mill

Gate Pier(S) (Period Unassigned), Linen Mill (Period Unassigned), Wall(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Freuchie, Eden Valley Row, Eden Valley Linen Mill

Classification Gate Pier(S) (Period Unassigned), Linen Mill (Period Unassigned), Wall(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Freuchie, Jute Mill; Freuchie, Eden Valley Row, Former Eden Valley Linen Works; The Linen Mill; William Lumsden's

Site Number NO20NE 92

NGR Description Centred 28477 06963

• Council Fife
  • Parish Falkland
  • Former Region Fife
  • Former District North East Fife
  • Former County Fife

NO20NE 92 centred 28477 06963

The Linen Mill [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, May 2010.

(Location cited as NO 284 070). Jute Mill, Freuchie, mid to late 19th century. A two-storey, two by sixteen bay rubble front block, with two arched cart entries (now blocked up). At the rear are single-storey weaving sheds with sheet-iron ventilators, and a single-storey engine-and boiler-house range with an octagonal brick chimney. Now a warehouse.

EDEN VALLEY WORKS (WM LUMSDEN’S)

Freuchie, B 936 East of Falkland

1860s powerloom linen factory in the style of Robertson & Orchar of Dundee, a two storey frontage to a weaving shed, with loading doors. The factory was converted to flats in c. 2005. Lumsden was a paternalist provider of housing and Lumsden Memorial Hall is one of the reminders of the importance of the firm to Freuchie.

M Watson, 2013