Nairn, Balmakeith

Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Post Medieval)

• Parish Nairn
  • Former District Nairn
  • Former County Nairn

Archaeological Evaluation (15 September 2008 - 18 September 2008)

NH 8960 5611 An evaluation was undertaken, 15–18 September 2008, on a development site at Balmakeith Industrial Estate. 24 trial trenches were excavated, c7% (2500m2) of the site. A number of pits and a series of undated linear features thought to be cultivation remains, probably furrows from rig and furrow cultivation, were identified.

Archive: RCAHMS (intended). Report: Highland HER and RCAHMS (intended)

Funder: Halcrow Yolles

Philip Richardson (CFA Archaeology Ltd), 2008

Excavation (24 January 2011 - 11 February 2011)

NH 89600 56110 An excavation was undertaken 24 January–11 February 2011 on the site of a proposed retail development. A number of linear features, the majority of which probably related to a medieval or post-medieval field system were uncovered, along with a number of large probable quarry pits. A number of smaller pits and hearths, one of which produced a large amount of prehistoric pottery from a single cooking vessel, were also uncovered.

Archive: Nairn Museum

Funder: Halcrow, on behalf of Sainsbury's

Headland Archaeology Ltd, 2011

Excavation (January 2011 - February 2011)

Headland Archaeology Ltd undertook an excavation at the proposed site of a retail development at Blamakeith Industrial Estate, Nairn in order to characterise the archaeological features uncovered during trial trenching and subsequent stripping of areas by CFA Archaeology. The work was commissioned by Halcrow on behalf of Sainsbury’s and a specification for the work was agreed with Highland Council Archaeology Unit.

A number of linear features, the majority of which are likely to relate to a medieval or post-medieval field system were uncovered, along with a number of large probable quarry pits. A number of smaller pits and hearths, one of which produced a large amount of prehistoric pottery from a single cooking vessel, were also uncovered.

Archive: NMRS

Funder: Halcrow Yolles on behalf of Sainsburys