Loch Of Tankerness

Burnt Mound (Prehistoric), Settlement (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Loch Of Tankerness

Classification Burnt Mound (Prehistoric), Settlement (Period Unassigned)

Site Number HY50NW 23

• Parish St Andrews And Deerness

HY 522 093. There is a burnt mound on the margin of the Loch of Tankerness. Adjoining it, in the water, is a 'prehistoric house' in the form of erect slabs forming an oval plan.

R G Lamb 1979.

Field Visit (July 1979)

In July 1979 water level was about 0.1m lower than at time of previous visit and an additional row of erect slabs was seen in the loch. These run in a straight line parallel with the shore about 15m ESE from the house.

RGL and Dr S Limbrey July 79

R G Lamb 1979.

Field Visit (June 1980)

The unprecedented drought of April-June 1980 caused a substantial drop in the loch level, which had been nearly restored to normal by the end of July. The structure illustrated by the sketch-plan on OR card, was left high and dry, and the straight row of erect slabs seen in July 1979 was also exposed and along with it a wall of flat-laid slabs with a face towards the loch. Further out in the shallow water other edge-slabs became discernable. The stony bed of the loch proved to have a good many crude stone tools lying among the stones. Those which were exposed by the drought were left in situ in the hope that their positions can be included on a detailed plan if conditions allow such to be made in the future. Some tools including an ard point found deeper in the loch were retrieved.

RGL June 80.

Information from Orkney SMR (RGL)

Field Visit

A low mound on margin of cultivated land; the mound is on top of the steep bank of the Loch of Tankerness, and in the eroded is a great quantity of burnt earth and stone. A few large projecting stones may be associated. Immediately beneath here, in the water at edge of loch and covered at time of visit by about 0.2m of water, a group of erect slabs projects from the stony bottom. The slabs form the characteristic interior plan of a Bronze Age house.

RGL Apr 79.