Carn Chailein

Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Classification Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM90SE 25

NGR Description Centred on NM 991 043

• Parish Inveraray

NM 98956 04542 - Site 279. A cairn marking the Durran to Auchendrain drove road. This cairn ‘Carn Cilaen’ lay on the south sides of the track and measured 1.60m at the base tapering to a point at the top 1.6m above the trackside. This westernmost cairn in a group of 5 cairns strung along the roadside.

Four cairns in the Loch nan Breac area. All cairns mark the Durran to Auchendrain drove road.

NM 99112 04328 –This cairn lay on the N side of the track and measured 1.3m at the base tapering to a point at the top 1.3m above the trackside.

NM 99215 04215 –This cairn lay on the N side of the track and measured 1.5m at the base tapering to a point at the top 1.7m above the trackside.

NM 99271 04135 - This cairn lay on the N side of the track and measured 1m standing only 0.6m above the trackside.

NM 99350 04058 - This cairn lay on the N side of the track and measured 3m at the base tapering to a point at the top 1.3m above the trackside. This cairn has recently been added to modified by the construction of the new road side ditch.

Regan and Webb 2006

Project (December 2005 - March 2006)

In December 2005 Kilmartin House Museum was commissioned to conduct a desk-based survey on Forestry Commission land in Eredine/Brenchoillie Forest. This work was followed by an archaeological field survey targeting sites about which little was known. The information gathered in both the desk-based survey and the field survey will be used to augment and update an existing GIS database that the Forestry Commission holds on archaeological sites within their land. The work follows on from similar projects undertaken within North Knapdale and Ormaig Forests (Regan & Webb 2004, Regan & Webb 2005). The work was undertaken between December 2005 and March 2006.

Ground Survey (December 2005 - March 2006)

Regan and Webb 2006