Grangemouth, Zetland Park, War Memorial & Park Gates

War Memorial (20th Century)

Photographic Survey (16 May 2000)

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)

A data upgrade project to record war memorials.

Laser Scanning (20 May 2016 - 23 May 2016)

The measured survey of the war memorial was undertaken using a Faro Focus 3D laser scanner. The Focus 3D scanner is a phase comparison system, capable of full dome scanning at ranges of c.0.5m to 50m, at resolutions of up to 92 lines per degree. Scanning was undertaken at the war memorial using resolutions yielding a typical point-cloud resolution of between 6.136mm at 10m from the instrument. Overlapping stations mean that some of the site was scanned at a greater resolution. The survey was controlled using spherical targets, located using a Trimble S6 total station with site control provided by a Trimble R6 GPS using the “vrs now” service. The laser scan data was registered in Trimble Realworks v.10.0. Orthoimages of the pointcloud were produced using Pointools View 1.8 Pro. The fountain was surveyed by volunteers using photography. Over 300 photographs were aligned, transformed into a pointcloud and then meshed using Agisoft PhotoScan v.1.2.4. Renders of the resulting model were created using Blender v.2.70.

Information from Jamie Humble, Graeme Cavers and Gemma Hudson (AOC Archaeology Group) July 2016. OASIS No. aocarcha1-258407