Eves Howe

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Number HY50NW 14

• Parish St Andrews And Deerness

(HY 5490 0611) Eves Howe (Brough) (NR)

(Undated) annotation on OS map.

The turf covered remains of a broch at Braebuster are situated on low ground just above high water mark and between the beach and a small shallow loch, through which a causeway 5ft in width and possibly contemporary with the broch, has been constructed.

The mound which represents the broch has a circumference of approximately 56 yds. and rises to a height of about 9ft. A portion of the outer wall face is exposed to a height of not more than two of threecourses for a distance of 10 to 12ft and a slight excavation has been made in this part of the building without revealing any feature of interest. A hammer stone and a tooled stone were noticed at the site during inspection.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 6 June 1930.

Eves Howe broch appears as a grass covered mound about 24.0m in diameter by 3.0m high flanked by a 1.0m scar to the west. Virtually no trace of the causeway could be found: it was built by Mr Coulston's grandfather (Information from Mr G Coulston, South Keiger, Deerness, Orkney). No finds associated with the broch could be traced.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (RD) 1 September 1964.

The site was excavated in 1883 and reported in The Orkney Herald, May 30th 1883.

Orkney Smr Note (April 1986)

The scarp on the W is caused by truncation by a track. The

site now lies in permanent and well drained pasture and there is

no trace of the causeway. Near the mound summit are small

exposures of outer wall-face and there is a suggestion of a larger

platform, possibly associated settlement, SW of the main mound,

which now lies 15m W of the shrunken loch.

Information from Orkney SMR (RGL) April 1986

HY50 1 BRAEBUSTER ('Eve's Howe', ‘Evie Howe’)

HY/54900611

The turf-covered remains of a probable broch in St. Andrew's and Deerness are on low ground just above high water mark, between the beach and a small, shallow loch; there is a modern causeway 1.5 m (5 ft.) wide through the loch [1]. The mound is about 24 m in diameter and 3 m high and there is a small exposure of outer wall face on the north side [5].

The site was apparently excavated for a day in 1884 [4, 58] and part of the outer face of a circular building is visible for a length of c. 3.5 m (10-12 ft.); only two or three course can be seen. A small stone cup (perhaps a lamp), a saddle quern, a hammerstone and socket stone were found at the site [2, 4].

Sources: 1. OS card HY 50 NW 14: 2. Cursiter 1923, 242: 3. RCAHMS 1946, 2, no. 624, 242: 4. Hedges et al. 1987, 58-9: 5. Lamb 1987, 23.