India, Kolkata, Karaya Road, Scottish Cemetery

Cemetery (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Not Applicable
  • Former Region Not Applicable
  • Former District Not Applicable
  • Former County Not Applicable

Architecture Notes

Between the 10-14th November 2008, two members of RCAHMS field staff (buildings investigator, Clare Sorensen and photographer, Steve Wallace) formed part of a group recording the Scottish Cemetery in Kolkata, India on behalf of the Kolkata Scottish Heritage Trust. The group also included architects, James Simpson and Laura Bishop; along with archaeologists, Tom Addyman, Kenny Macfadyen and Amanda Gow from the practice of Simpson and Brown with Addyman Archaeology. Nick Lindsay, cemeteries manager for Sutherland completed the group travelling from the UK.

Using an existing 1930s plan of the cemetery, recording was concentrated in what was believed to be the earliest quadrant with selected photography of significant monuments in other areas. Condition reports for a significant number of the monuments were carried out, the exterior walls photographed and the gate lodge measured and drawn.

The cemetery dates from the early C19, the earliest graves date from the late 1820s. The last regular burials appear to have been into the 1960s. There is some evidence that the cemetery has been extended in size at least once, if not twice to house later burials. The cemetery has circa 1600 plots and the monuments differ in style from classical monuments with obelisks and urns, many of brick and lime plaster construction, to much simpler inscribed stone monuments.

Information from RCAHMS