North Uist, Bayhead To Grimsay

Farmstead(S) (Post Medieval), Funerary Site(S) (Prehistoric), Ritual Site(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Name North Uist, Bayhead To Grimsay

Classification Farmstead(S) (Post Medieval), Funerary Site(S) (Prehistoric), Ritual Site(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NF76NW 32

NGR NF 74883 68368

NGR Description NF 74883 68368 to NF 87175 56482

• Parish North Uist

NF76NW 32 74883 68368 to 87175 56482

Ground Survey (May 2007)

NF 74883 68368 to NF 87175 56482 A desk-based study and walkover survey were undertaken during May 2007 to assess the archaeological potential of a proposed pipeline route from Bayhead to Grimsay in North Uist. A total of 188 sites were identified, 117 of these being new sites noted from the 1st and 2nd Edition OS maps and located and recorded. The most common types of site identified were of post-medieval date comprising small steadings and agricultural buildings. However, a number of prehistoric ritual and funerary sites were also recorded within 1km of the proposed development area.

Report deposited with Comhairle nan Eilean Siar and archive deposited with RCAHMS.

Funder: Scottish Water.

Watching Brief (10 September 2007 - 3 June 2008)

NF 7488 6836 to NF 8717 5648 Monitoring was undertaken from 10 September 2007–3 June 2008 during the insertion of a water pipeline. Monitoring was continual during the first stage of works and targeted on areas considered archaeologically sensitive in stages two and three. No known archaeological sites were disturbed and no new deposits of significance were recorded.

Archive: RCAHMS. Report: Western Isles Archaeological Service

Funder: Jacobs UK