Greentoft

Cist (Bronze Age), Inhumation(S) (Bronze Age)

Classification Cist (Bronze Age), Inhumation(S) (Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Bloody Quoy

Site Number HY50NE 6

• Parish St Andrews And Deerness

A cist at Delday, Greentoft, 5ft long by 1ft 8in. road by 3ft 6in. deep,was opened in May 1869, and was found to contain two skeletons, one at each end, 'in heaps'. (Information from G Petrie notebook No.10)

RCAHMS 1946.

This cist was found, while ploughing by Mr A Works's father-in-law Mr G Delday, (Information from Alexander Work, Greentoft, Deerness), in the area centred at HY 566 069, in a field called 'The Blood Field'.

No further information.

Visited by OS (RD) 1 September 1964

The site of a cist recorded by Petrie in 1869 at Greentoft lies under the road that leads from Denwick to Halley; it was 5 feet (1.5m) long by 1 foot 8 inches (0.5m) wide and 3 feet 6 inches (1.07m) deep, and contained two burials. The farmer reports that there is a circular feature some 20m in diameter, formed of rough stones (including a probable trough quern) with burnt earth and shells, extending into the fields on either side of the road near this point. The northern field, known as 'Blood Field', is the probable find-spot of a polished cushion mace-head (HY50NE 25); (Royal Museum of Scotland [RMS] accession no. AH 89), which is provenanced 'Bloody Quoy' and was purchased in 1888.

G Petrie, notebook no.10 in RMS; RCAHMS 1946; K A Steedman 1980; RCAHMS 1987.

Bloody Quoy

This burial site in Orkney Islands was a focus for funerary practices in the Bronze Age period, between 2450 BC and 801 BC.

Prehistoric Grave Goods project site ID: 60131

CANMORE ID: 2963