Uamh An Eich Bhric

Artefact Scatter (Period Unassigned), Midden (Period Unassigned), Rock Shelter (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Uamh An Eich Bhric

Classification Artefact Scatter (Period Unassigned), Midden (Period Unassigned), Rock Shelter (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Cave Of The Speckled Horse

Site Number NG33SW 22

• Parish Bracadale
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Field Visit (December 2006)

NG 3028 3264 A massive rock shelter at the foot of the W-facing 120m high cliffs lying to the W of Fiskavaig on the Isle of Skye. The shelter contains a well stratified midden of late 1stcentury AD date that is being rapidly eroded by rising sea level and storm action. A number of bronze artefacts, pottery, animal bone and the lower stone of a rotary quern have been recovered from the collapsed sections of the midden face. A series of markers were set in the shelter in December 2006, in order to monitor the rate of erosion during the winter of 2006/7. As of October 2007 a further 1.2m has been lost from the midden face.

Archive and finds currently retained by Archaeological and Ancient Landscape Survey. Reports deposited with Highland Council and Historic Scotland.

Funder: Martin Wildgoose, Steven Birch, George Kozikowski and Ian Suddaby.

Excavation (2009)

NG 3028 3264 The second season of work at this exposed site saw the excavation of Trench 3 between the previous seasons Trenches 1 and 2. Trench 3 completed the removal of threatened cultural deposits, adding to the evidence for metal smelting/working (both copper/bronze and iron) with new evidence for ivory, bone, leather and antlerworking. A human cranial fragment with a drilled hole was also recovered, adding an interesting dimension to the finds from the site. Occupation of the site has been provisionally dated to AD c50–150.

For more information visit the ‘News’ section of the High Pasture Cave Website, (www.high-pasture-cave.org).

A full description of the work will be provided in a DSR in June 2010.

Archive: Archaeological and Ancient Landscape Survey (currently)

Finds: NMS

Funder: Historic Scotland, AALS and ACAS

Martin Wildgoose and Steven Birch – Archaeological and Ancient Landscape Survey/West Coast Archaeological Services

Excavation (2010)

NG 3028 3264 The 2010 season saw the completion of recording and the final tidying of the site before its abandonment to the waves. Work now moves to the post-excavation phase and

preparation of final reports.

Archive: Currently held in the archive of AALS c/o Martin Wildgoose.

Finds: National Museums Scotland

Funder: Historic Scotland, Archaeological and Ancient Landscape Survey and West Coast Archaeological Services

Excavation

NG 3028 3264 Two trenches were excavated in the threatened areas of the surviving parts of the 1st- to 2nd-century AD midden in this coastal rock-shelter. The trenches contained evidence that the shelter had been used, probably seasonally, for both domestic occupation and the production of small copper alloy items, with hearths, crucibles and mould fragments being recovered.

For more information visit the ‘News’ section of the High Pasture Cave website, (www.high-pasture-cave.org). A fuller description of the work will be provided in a DSR in April 2009.

Archive: Archaeological and Ancient Landscape Survey (currently). Finds: National Museums Scotland

Funder: Historic Scotland, AALS and WCAS

Martin Wildgoose and Steven Birch (Archaeological and Ancient Landscape Survey / West Coast Archaeological Services), 2008