Holyrood Park

Bowling Green (20th Century), Tennis Court (20th Century)

Site Name Holyrood Park

Classification Bowling Green (20th Century), Tennis Court (20th Century)

Watching Brief (9 January 2007 - 10 January 2007)

NT 271 739 A watching brief was maintained on 9-10 January 2007 during the excavation of a trench to locate and repair a burst water main in Holyrood Park, near the tennis courts and bowling green just E of the enclosed grounds of the Palace of Holyroodhouse. The cast iron pipe was found at a depth of c1.65m and the damaged section was removed and replaced. There were no finds or features of archaeological significance.

Sponsor: Historic Scotland.

S Hogg 2007

OASIS ID: kirkdale1-249634

Kirkdale Archaeology

Watching Brief (4 February 2008 - 22 February 2008)

NT 2706 7393 A watching brief was maintained, 4–22 February 2008, during the removal of bowling green and tennis court surfaces. There were no finds or features of archaeological significance.

Funder: Historic Scotland

Sarah Hogg (Kirkdale Archaeology), 2008

Condition Survey (12 March 2018 - 15 April 2018)

The 2018 CFA Archaeology Ltd condition survey found the site of the bowling green and tennis court as a flat area of cut grass surrounded on the west and southern sides by a box hedge. On the outside face of the hedge are the remains of a cast iron railing fence.

Information from Graeme Carruthers (CFA Archaeology Ltd) July 2018. OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-317194, no.116