Colonsay, Port Lobh

Pottery Scatter (Prehistoric), Shell Midden (Period Unassigned), Organic Material(S) (Bone)

Site Name Colonsay, Port Lobh

Classification Pottery Scatter (Prehistoric), Shell Midden (Period Unassigned), Organic Material(S) (Bone)

Site Number NR39SE 145

• Parish Colonsay And Oronsay

Magnetometry (22 March 2007 - 26 March 2007)

NR 3578 9271 Magnetometry survey was undertaken over Port Lobh 1 shell midden site (DES 2006) and in the wider vicinity between 22-6 March 2007.

Funder: British Academy, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, Department of Archaeology.

Nyree Finlay, 2007.

Resistivity (22 March 2007 - 26 March 2007)

NR 3578 9271 Resistivity survey was undertaken over Port Lobh 1 shell midden site (DES 2006) and in the wider vicinity between 22-6 March 2007.

Nyree Finlay, 2007.

Project (22 March 2007 - 26 March 2007)

NR 3578 9271 Geophysical survey (resistivity and magnetometry) was undertaken over Port Lobh 1 shell midden

site (DES 2006) and in the wider vicinity between 22-6 March 2007. Test excavation c40m to the E to ground truth a geophysical anomaly uncovered the presence of a further denuded limpet shell midden deposit. Fragmentary prehistoric pottery sherds and animal bone were recovered from soil layers overlying this shell rich deposit. A radiocarbon date is pending. Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS. Report deposited with WoSAS, SMR and RCAHMS.

Nyree Finlay, 2007.