Edinburgh, Gogar Roundabout, Edinburgh Tram Scheme, Tram Station

Tramway Transport Site (Modern)

Site Name Edinburgh, Gogar Roundabout, Edinburgh Tram Scheme, Tram Station

Classification Tramway Transport Site (Modern)

Alternative Name(s) Gyle Shopping Centre

NGR Description Centred NT 17356 72658

Site of Edinburgh Tramway Scheme tram station (foundations excavated June 2008) situated immediately N of the Gogar Roundabout (NT17SE 180).

During initial work building footings, pottery and other features were found during archaeological excavations (NT17SE 358).

Information from RCAHMS (DE), June 2008

Watching Brief (2013)

This section of the tram route was subject to an archaeological evaluation undertaken by GUARD prior to the commencement of the tram construction programme (Sneddon & Will 2006). The evaluation uncovered two areas of archaeological remains that were then fully excavated (James 2008; James & Bowles 2008; Will forthcoming). These investigations uncovered Prehistoric and Medieval /Post-Medieval remains and noted the presence of deep land-fill deposits in the area around Gogar Church. During the excavation of medieval settlement remains to the east of Gogar Church the remaining section of the tram corridor from Gogar Church east to the tram depot was stripped under archaeological supervision therefore no further monitoring was required for this section.

The archaeological monitoring was undertaken during topsoil stripping on both sides of the Gogar Burn in advance of bridge construction, and was extended to include a storage area to the west and further west as far as the Park and Ride car park at Eastfield Road leading to the airport. Test pitting in the car park of the Hilton Hotel next to the airport .

Information from Christine Rennie and Bob Will (GUARD Archaeology), 23 February 2013. OASIS ID: guardarc1-171032