Gladsmuir, East Adniston

Building (Period Unassigned)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Gladsmuir
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

No traces now remain of the old mansion house of East Adniston, which stood on the farm of that name, at a spot about 1/4 mile from West Adniston (NT47SW 23) (ie at approximately NT 434 729). Formerly occupied by the proprietor, Mr Adniston, it was taken down in 1832, its materials being used in building the offices of Greendykes farm (at NT 436 736).

NSA 1845 (J Ramsay)

NT 43121 73046 In September 2005, the Group undertook an informal historic building recording at East Adniston,

Macmerry as part of an SMR Enhancement project. The building was rectangular, 20 x 5m, with a later extension to the S. It was built of sandstone, with dressed blocks at the corners and doorways. Only the E gable remains, and it shows that there would have been a second storey. Evidence for a substantial fireplace suggests that the kitchen was downstairs with the main hall immediately above. The remains of a spiral staircase can still be seen at the western end of the building. Remains of a well were visible adjacent to the house. East Adniston appears on Forrest's map of 1799 and Blaeu's map of 1654. Although the building remains have not been dated, they could relate to the late medieval laird's house at East Adniston.

Report deposited with RCAHMS. and East Lothian and Midlothian SMR.

Biddy Simpson, 2007.