Dalmeny Estate

Lithic Scatter (Prehistoric), Organic Material(S)

Site Name Dalmeny Estate

Classification Lithic Scatter (Prehistoric), Organic Material(S)

• Parish Dalmeny
  • Former County West Lothian

NT 1870 7670 This excavation follows the analysis of the finds from two arable fieldwalking exercises (DES 1998, 33-4 and 1999, 43). Over 20 test pits measuring 0.5 x 0.5m were dug with the majority at 5m spacing in the 20 x 20m square, L 12, from which the largest number of lithics had been collected during the fieldwalking. Two pits, one well to the S and the other to the W, produced a few lithics, suggesting that Mesolithic activity had been concentrated on the raised ground on the W bank of the River Almond. Lithics similar to those found in the fieldwalking, cores, blades and microliths, were recovered from most pits to a depth of about 0.4m. Carbonised hazelnut shells were found in only one pit on the N side of square L 12 towards the edge of the old raised beach level.

Sponsor: The Rt Hon The Earl of Rosebery, Department of Archaeology University of Edinburgh, the City of

Edinburgh Council Archaeological Service, Edinburgh Archaeological Field Society.

H M D Jones, 2006.