Saro Lerwick I: Firth Of Lorn

Aircraft (20th Century)

• Former County Not Applicable

NM83SW 8028 unlocated

NLO: Oban [name: NM 860 300]

Firth of Lorn [name centred NM 69 19].

(Classified as Saro Lerwick I: date of loss cited as 20 February 1940). L7253: this aircraft of 209 sqdn [RAF] crashed during a forced landing 5 miles West of Oban. Registration: British.

(Location cited as N56 27.0 W5 34.0).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The map sheet assigned to this record is essentially arbitrary, being derived from the unverified location that is cited by Whittaker.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 2 May 2008.

Whittaker ID : 18141

Name : A/C SARO

Latitude : 562700

Longitude : 53400

Registration : BRITISH

Type : LERWICK I

Loss Day : 20

Loss Month : 2

Loss Year : 1940

Comment : Crashed during forced landing 5 miles west of Oban.

Cargo : L7253 209 Sqn

Project (2013 - 2015)

Project SAMPHIRE was designed to bring professional marine archaeological expertise into local maritime communities. The central focus of the project was to record the unique knowledge of maritime cultural heritage sites on the seabed (and intertidal zone) that is held within local communities. This was done through a programme of face-to-face community engagement, allowing knowledge exchange in both directions. The reported sites were then investigated by the SAMPHIRE Project team with the maximum involvement of local community members at every level, including fieldwork and desk-based research. The project aimed to foster a wider understanding of and interest in local maritime heritage and to promote the stewardship of this valuable local resource.