Cnoc An Daimh

Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NO16SW 11

• Parish Kirkmichael (Perth And Kinross)

Field Visit (October 1987)

There are two simple hut-circles, a twin-double-walled hut-circle, and a single double-walled hut-circle in the improved pasture on the SE flank of Cnoc an Daimh.

A. NO 1030 6221 This twin double-walled hut-circle is situated at the edge of a terrace. The W house measures 8.8m in diameter within a wall 1m thick and 0.15m high with an entrance on the S. The E house is 9.4m in diameter within a wall 1.3m thick and 0.15m high. The entrance is on the S, and there is a possible ring-ditch in the interior. The outer wall, which is up to 2.5m thick, measures 31.5m from SW to NE.

B. NO 1025 6222 This much reduced hut-circle measured 6.9m in diameter within a wall 2m in thickness and 0.2m high. The position of the entrance is uncertain but it probably lies in the S arc.

C. NO 1026 6227 A double-walled hut-circle measuring 7m in diameter within a wall 1m thick and 0.2m high. The outer wall measures 16m in diameter over a bank 1.9m thick and 0.25m high. The entrance lies on the S and there is a large stone on the W side of the passage.

D. NO 1030 6229 This large hut-circle measures 12m in diameter within a wall 1.6m thick and 0.25m high. The entrance is on the S, and many large outer facing-stones are visible on the E. This may be a double-walled house with an invisible inner wall-line.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) October 1987.