Linlithgow, Linlithgow Loch

Harbour (Period Unassigned)

• Council West Lothian
  • Parish Linlithgow
  • Former District West Lothian
  • Former County West Lothian

NT 0026 7741 Archaeological monitoring was undertaken in January 2006 during the excavation of three small exploratory trenches around the small harbour on Linlithgow Loch, just NE of Linlithgow Palace. The edge of the harbour has been faced with wooden piles, supported by rails and capped with a rail flush with the ground level. It is clearly visible that many of the wooden sleepers are in need of replacement as they have rotted and in doing so weakened the harbour structure, potentially allowing it to be undermined.

This initial phase of monitoring work was required to establish the depth to which these sleepers have been piled and in doing so make an assessment of the work required to replace many of them. The work undertaken revealed that the wooden shuttering has no significant structural purpose but is an addition to the original stone-revetted wall. This means that the level of work required will not be extensive, requiring the sleepers simply to be prised away and replaced.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: Historic Scotland.