Linlithgow, St Michael's Wynd, Hame's Best

Building (18th Century), Cistern (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Linlithgow
  • Former District West Lothian
  • Former County West Lothian

Standing Building Recording (November 2005 - December 2006)

NT 0038 7708 A programme of archaeological works and historic building recording was undertaken at Hame's Best, St Michael's Wynd, between November 2005 and December 2006 to satisfy a planning condition. The site was occupied by a mid- to late 18th-century stone building (Hame's Best), which will be retained in the development, and back garden to the rear. A RCHME Level 2 building recording was undertaken at the former two-storey stone building. In addition, a programme of archaeological works was carried out consisting of the exposing, recording and partial excavation of a domestic stone cistern within, and contemporary with, the building. In addition, archaeological monitoring was undertaken on the excavation of service trenches within the building and the removal of the W wall, the S gable and the roof. A year later further excavations for a new garage were monitored toward the S end of the same plot. This latter area had been landscaped during the creation of an adjacent railway line in the 19th century

Archive to be deposited in NMRS. Report lodged with WoSAS SMR and NMRS.

Sponsor: Mr and Mrs Roy Veitch.