Argyll, Glen Croe, Rest And Be Thankful, Home Guard Stop Defence

Hut(S) (20th Century), Nissen Hut (20th Century), Spigot Mortar Mounting(S) (20th Century)

Site Name Argyll, Glen Croe, Rest And Be Thankful, Home Guard Stop Defence

Classification Hut(S) (20th Century), Nissen Hut (20th Century), Spigot Mortar Mounting(S) (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Loch Restil

Site Number NN20NW 22

NGR Description NN 22941 07174 and NN 23021 07227

• Parish Lochgoilhead And Kilmorich

NN20NW 22 22971 07209 and 23021 07227

A group of three huts and four spigot mortar mountings have been recorded (Mr J Bamber, 2008) and are situated immediately W of the old road at the point where it z-bends almost at the summit.

One of the huts is of the Nissen type, the others are reduced to concrete bases. The four spigot mortar mountings take the form of solid concrete cylinders with metal pins centrally placed on the top.

The huts are visible on vertical air photographs taken in 1946 (CPE/UK/Scot 194, frames 1196-1198, flown 11 October 1946).

Information to RCAHMS via e-mail from Mr J Bamber 1 April 2008

The Nissen hut is situated within a small quarry at NN 22941 07174 with a large hut base about 60m NNE, visible on the 1946 air photographs as a curved roofed hut, possibly a large Nissen. One of the spigot mortar mountings is about 8.50m from the E edge of the B 828 in rough heather and grass at c.NN 2297 0728 and set within a cut pit (defilade). On the E side of the small quarry is a short length of trench, still discernable in rough grass and heather. The huts are probably the accommodation for the personnel operating the mortars.

At lower level on the course of the old road are several concrete platforms. At NN 23029 07248 and NN 23028 07206 on the E side of the road overhanging a steep slope are two square concrete platforms, one retaining the pins to fix walls. Neither of these appear on the vertical air photographs taken in 1946 (ibid). On the opposite side of the road (NN 23021 07227) is a rectangular platform with low side walls and immediately to the S a small brick built structure, both of which appear on the 1946 air photographs, the former as a flat roofed building.

About 21m N of the next lower 'Z' bend and about 12.40m from the outer edge of the road at NN 23051 07191, is a second spigot mortar mounting also set within a cut pit. (further information to follow)

Visited by RCAHMS (DE), 29 July 2008.