Glasgow, Gartloch Road

Site Name Glasgow, Gartloch Road

Classification Embankment (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Mine Shaft (Period Unassigned), Wall (Period Unassigned)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

NS66NE 112 669 669

NS 669 669 A walkover survey and evaluation were undertaken in February 2006 prior to the development of existing pasture and scrub land at Gartloch. The walkover survey identified the location of Gartsheugh Farmstead and another four sites of possible significance. These comprised an area of rubble at the location of a known mine shaft, an embankment, an area of brick rubble and a long brick wall. The evaluation targeted the area of Gartsheugh farmstead, revealing substantial cobble floors and upstanding walls associated with the farmstead marked on the 1st Edition OS map.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Atkins Highways and Transportation