Bank Head, 1, 2, 3, 4 Coastguard Cottages, Lloyd's Signal Station And Signal Post

Coastguard Station (19th Century) - (20th Century), Naval Signal Station (19th Century)

Site Name Bank Head, 1, 2, 3, 4 Coastguard Cottages, Lloyd's Signal Station And Signal Post

Classification Coastguard Station (19th Century) - (20th Century), Naval Signal Station (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Dunnet Head Lighthouse; Admiralty Signal Post; Coastguard Station

Site Number ND27NW 11

• Parish Dunnet

ND27NW 11 20494 76658

A row of stone built Coastguard cottages numbered 1-4 on the current OS 1:2500 scale digital map are situated at Bank Head about 250m SE of Dunnet Head Lighthouse (ND27NW 5.00).

The group of cottages are depicted roofed on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness, 1907, sheet 1), but not on the 1st edition of 1876. The buildings are annotated 'Lloyd's Signal Station' with a similar, but not identical, ground plan to the modern maps. The 2nd edition 25-inch shows that the row of cottages were two separate buildings with in addition, an Admiralty Signal Post and a Lloyd's Signal Post. The Object Name Book of the Ordnance Survey (ONB) for Dunnet parish does not record any details of this Signal Station.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), December 2007.

Note (26 March 2018)

A 'Lloyds Signal Station (Sem.)' is first depicted on the revised edition of the Admiralty Chart for Dunbeath Harbour to Thurso Bay (1850, sheet v).

Information from HES Survey and Recording (LMcC), 26th March 2018