Port Glasgow, High Mathernock Battery, Accommodation Camp

Military Camp (20th Century)

• Council Inverclyde
  • Parish Kilmacolm
  • Former District Inverclyde
  • Former County Renfrewshire

The accommodation camp for the heavy anti-aircraft battery is situated on the E side of the minor track leading from High Mathernock farmsteading to the Mathernock Bridge and Cauldside.

At least eleven hut bases are visible on the photographs.

Visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 2007 (RCAHMS 2007).

[RCAHMS NS37SW 53.00 and NS37SW 53.01]. Scheduled as 'the remains of High Mathernock heavy anti-aircraft battery [comprising] a comman post, four upstanding gun emplacements, and the remains of a nearby acommodation camp.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 11 February 2011.

Desk Based Assessment (February 2014 - April 2014)

CFA Archaeology Ltd undertook an assessment of the cultural heritage implications of the proposed removal of Inverkip substation, and the decommissioning of ZN and ZO overhead line routes.

Although sixty cultural heritage features were identified by the desk-based assessment within the study area, few of the identified cultural heritage sites lie on the route of the line, or in the immediate vicinity of any of the towers.

There are no predicted adverse indirect effects upon the settings of cultural heritage assets, as the works involve the removal of the towers, which would improve the settings of any cultural heritage assets whose settings are currently adversely affected by the presence of the overhead line.

Funder: Iberdrola Engineering and Construction

CFA Archaeology Ltd