Westray, Trenabie

Burial Cairn (Prehistoric)(Possible), Structure (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number HY45SW 1

• Parish Westray

(HY 4432 5103) Brough (NR) (Site of).

OS 6" map, Orkney, 2nd ed.,(1900).

Described as the remains of an ancient house by the Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB), but as a Standing Stone by the RCAHMS, who also note that it is locally said to mark a grave. The stone stands immediately landward of a wall separating a field from the beach. It is 2' 6" high, 2' broad and 8" thick, and it is possible that its top has been broken off. On the other side of the dyke and 6' 6" from the first, a small stone set on edge projects above the turf.

Name Book 1879; RCAHMS 1946.

This stone at HY 4432 5103, on the E side of a modern wall, is as described by RCAHMS, but is almost certainly not a broken standing stone. On the W side of the wall, the other stone mentioned by RCAHMS is a slab on edge protruding through a turf-grown stony mound of which there are traces on the E side of the wall although most of it has been quarried away. The site defies classification without excavation, but it could well be the remains of a chambered cairn.

Visited by OS (AA) 3 July 1970.

Scheduled as Trenabie Farm, standing stones, mound and bank.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 31 October 2000.

Now visible as a very slight mound with occasional protruding stones. It measures some 50m by 25m and it would appear to have been greatly reduced since it was first recorded. Assessment is required to determine the nature of the remaining archaeological deposits.

Orkney Coastal Zone Assessment 1998.

Field Visit (June 1981)

WNW of Trenabie HY 4432 5103 HY45SW 1

Overridden by a dyke immediately above a low rocky shoreline is a shapeless rise from which protrude two earthfast erect slabs, one on each side of the dyke. It was noted as a 'Picts House' in the 1870s; although undoubtedly a prehistoric site, there is no indication whether it is domestic or funerary.

RCAHMS 1983, visited June 1981.

(Name Book, Orkney, No. 26, p. 24; RCAHMS 1946, ii, pp. 351-2, No. 1038; OR 676).

Field Visit (1998)

This site has been variously interpreted as a possible settlement mound, a broken standing stone and a possible grave site. It has been scheduled as a standing stone, but is now visible as a very slight mound with occasional protruding stones. It measures some 50m by 25m and it would appear to have been greatly reduced since it was first recorded. Assessment is required to determine the nature of the remaining archaeological deposits.

Moore and Wilson, 1998

Coastal Zone Assessment Survey