Aberdeen, Maberly Street, Broadford Works, Old Mill, New /south Mill And North Mill

Interior. New Mill (also known as North Mill, c.1860, spinning), 1st floor, south end.
 compare
Interior. New Mill (also known as North Mill, c.1860, spinning), view of 2nd floor looking East. Note the jack-arched roof construction and the rails for the small hand pushed trucks for moving yarn.
 compare
Interior. Old Mill (1808), ground floor. Detail of cast iron elements and line shafting bracket at north end.
 compare
View of est elevation of the central mill range with South Mill (1830s) on left; Old Mill (1808), centre and New or North Mill (1860s) on right.
 compare
View of north end of North/New Mill (1860s) and the New North and South Mills (1914) with the concrete canvas hose drying tower behind.
New North and South Mills (1913-4). 3rd floor, looking west out onto roof of 1830 South Mill.
 compare
New North and South Mills (1913-14). 3rd floor, looking west out onto roof of Old Mill (1808) with Sewing Mill (1904) beyond.
View from NE
View from ENE
View from E
View from ESE
Interior.  Detail of cast iron columns at ceiling level on ground floor.
Interior.  1st floor detail of the top of a cast iron column.
 compare
Interior. New Mill (also known as North Mill, c.1860, spinning), 1st floor, columns, brackets for line shafting (to operate machinery via pulley belts) and ceiling detail, north end.
 compare
Interior. New Mill (also known as North Mill, c.1860, spinning), 1st floor. Venetian style window, mid section of mill building.
 compare
Interior. New Mill, (also known as North Mill, c.1860, spinning)view of 2nd floor looking East. Detail of the rails for the small hand pushed trucks in which yarn was moved around the production floor.
 compare
Interior. New Mill (also known as North Mill, c.1860, spinning), view of 2nd floor East end. Column with bracket to which a drive shaft would have been attached (now gone)
 compare
Interior. New Mill, (also known as North Mill, c.1860, spinning) view of 2nd floor East end, detail of column head and modified construction.
Interior. New Mill (also known as North Mill, c.1860, spinning), view of 3rd floor.
Interior. Old Mill (1808), ground floor.
 compare
General view from South West of New or North Mill (left), Old Mill (centre) and South Mill (right) with 1920s red brick additions.
General view of New/North Mill (c.1860) from west